Photo/Trysail Club

In sports, it’s one thing to break a record. It’s quite another to break it when you are the record holder. At the Storm Trysail Club’s 68th annual Block Island Race, which started last Friday, George David’s (Hartford, Connecticut) 90-foot Rambler finished the 186 nautical mile course in 13 hours, 15 minutes and 55 seconds, shaving two hours, 27 minutes and 10 seconds off Rambler 100’s record-breaking time (also turned in by George David) in the 2011 race.

Tactician Peter Isler called it “unbelievable” given that Rambler 100 was 10 feet longer and 20 percent faster than Rambler the 90 footer, which was built in 2002 and has been owned and raced by David since 2006. Those variables quickly became irrelevant, however, when strong, steady winds from the northwest obliged the fleet of 62 boats in nine classes (six IRC, two PHRF and one J/109) to engage in a fast reach to Block Island and back from the start/finish line in Stamford, Connecticut, where host Stamford Yacht Club is located.

Rambler jibed at Block Island to reverse her course but didn’t make a single tack until the final approach to the finish line, according to Isler, who calculated that Rambler averaged 14 knots of boat speed throughout the race. “We saw 26 knots at the top end for wind, and the boat hit 20 knots a couple times,” he said. “We were back in Long Island Sound by midnight.” (Rambler’s class started at 3:30.)

Rambler’s time also was improved by the navigational choice of exiting and entering the Sound through “the Sluice,” a narrow passage rarely used as an alternative to Plum Gut and The Race, two current-ridden passages notorious for making or breaking a team’s performance in the Block Island Race.

For a full account of the Block Island Race, CLICK HERE. (pdf)

Block Island Race Results

Place, Yacht Name, Type, Owner/Skipper, Hometown, Results, Total Points

IRC Double Handed (IRC – 13 Boats)

1. Alibi, J/120, Gardner Grant , Westport, CT, USA – 1, ; 1
2. Mireille, J/120, Hewitt Gaynor , Fairfield, CT, USA – 2, ; 2
3. Paladin, J/35, Jason Richter, Copiague, NY, USA – 3, ; 3

IRC 1 (IRC – 5 Boats)

1. Dreamcatcher, Swan 48, Stephen Kylander , Hingham, MA, USA – 1, ; 1
2. Cygnette, Swan 441, William Mayer , Greenwich, CT, USA – 2, ; 2
3. Lora Ann, Express 37, Richard Du Moulin , Larchmont, NY, USA – 3, ; 3

J/109 (IRC – 5 Boats)

1. Skoot, J/109, Jim Vos , New Canaan, CT, USA – 1, ; 1
2. Loki, J/109, David Rosow , Southport, CT, USA – 2, ; 2
3. Pax 3, J/109, Robert Siegel , Bedford, NY, USA – 3, ; 3

IRC 2 (IRC – 5 Boats)

1. Vamp, J/44, Leonard Sitar , Holmdel, NJ, USA – 1, ; 1
2. Kincsem, J/44, Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes , Katonah, NE, USA – 2, ; 2
3. Lapin, Beneteau First 40.7, Chris Clark , Greenwich, CT, USA – 3, ; 3

Continue here for more results.

Pages: 1 2